24-cv-10980-DJC
[…] Accepting the allegations as true and drawing reasonable inferences in favor of Pope, the Court holds that Pope has plausibly stated a Monell claim under § 1983.
B. Dismissal of Count VII for Lack of Presentment is Not Warranted
The City argues that Count VII should be dismissed because Pope failed to comply with the presentment requirements required by the Massachusetts Torts Claim Act (“MTCA”) pursuant to Mass. Gen. L. c. 258 § 4. Pursuant to the MTCA, a tort claim may not be brought against a public employer unless the plaintiff “first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose, and such claim shall have been finally denied by such executive officer in writing.” Mass. Gen.