Pope, McGlamry, Kilpatrick, Morrison & Norwood, P.C. v. DuBois
[…] On August 7, 2018, the trial court entered an order filed under seal awarding postjudgment interest to DuBois. On September 18, 2018, the firm filed its notice of appeal.

Discussion

The firm's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by awarding DuBois postjudgment interest under § 8-8-10. The firm asserts that there was no "money judgment" on which interest could accrue and that the stay of the judgment did not trigger the accrual of postjudgment interest. The firm relies on § 8-8-10 and Bank Independent v. Coats, 621 So. 2d 951, 952 (Ala. 1993).

Section 8-8-10 authorizes the accrual of postjudgment interest for "money judgments" and provides, in particular:

"(a) Judgments for the payment of money, other than costs, if based upon a contract action, bear interest from the day of the cause of action, at the same rate of interest as stated in the contract; all other judgments shall bear interest at the rate of 7.5 percent per annum, the provisions of Section 8-8-1 to the contrary notwithstanding; provided, that fees allowed a trustee, executor, administrator, or attorney and taxed as a part of the cost of the proceeding shall bear interest at a like rate from the day of entry."

In Coats, Bank Independent sued the Coatses alleging that Mr. Coats had fraudulently conveyed a note and mortgage secured by certain real property to Mrs. Coats in a divorce action. After an unrelated entity purchased the real property from Mrs.