Pope Invs., LLC v. Pacificnet Games Ltd.
[…] Tong thus fails to demonstrate that he did not reside in New York as of the date of commencement of this action, or to make a sufficient showing to warrant a traverse hearing in this regard.

As to the propriety of service of the papers upon Tong, CPLR 308 (2) authorizes service upon a natural person by delivery of the papers to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served, followed by mailing. CPLR 313 authorizes service on a person subject to jurisdiction of the New York courts by service "without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state . . . ." "While a proper affidavit of a process server attesting to personal delivery upon a defendant constitutes prima facie evidence of proper service, a sworn non-conclusory denial of service by a defendant is sufficient to dispute the veracity or content of the affidavit, requiring a traverse