Pope Invs., LLC v. Pacificnet Games Ltd.
[…] It is undisputed that a Chapter 15 proceeding has not been instituted. Tong therefore fails to demonstrate the merits of his claim that the Hong Kong Bankruptcy Order is a bar to the New York proceedings.

The purpose of chapter 15 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code is to provide "effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency." (11 USC § 1501.) It is designed to enable cooperation between U.S. courts, debtors, and "the courts and other competent authorities of foreign countries involved in cross-border insolvency cases." (Id.) It applies where "assistance is sought in the United States by a foreign court or foreign representative in connection with a foreign proceeding" or where "assistance is sought in a foreign country in connection with a case under this title." (Id.)

Tong asserts that because Pope also obtained a judgment on the guaranty in the Hong Kong action, it may not proceed in this court.