Pope Invs., LLC v. Pacificnet Games Ltd.
[…] (Sur-Sur Reply Memo, at 1-2.) Tong, however, submits no legal authority that the automatic stay, if any, had extra-territorial effect. Moreover, while Tong argues that the New York court should extend comity to the Hong Kong bankruptcy proceeding (id. at 3), the cases on which he relies in support of this contention pre-date the enactment of Chapter 15 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code, which provides a mechanism for recognition of foreign bankruptcy proceedings by U.S. courts. (See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1501, et seq.) U.S. Bankruptcy Code § 1520(a)(1) thus expressly provides: "(a) Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding that is a foreign main proceeding- (1) sections 361 and 362 [11 USC §§ 361 and 362] apply with respect to the debtor and the property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." It is undisputed that a Chapter 15 proceeding has not been instituted. Tong therefore fails to demonstrate the merits of his claim that the Hong Kong Bankruptcy Order is a bar to the New York proceedings.