Pope ex rel. R.T.S. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The social security ruling that addresses this domain stresses that an ALJ should "focus first on the child's activities, and evaluate how appropriately, effectively, and independently the child functions compared to children of the same age who do not have impairments." SSR 09-3p. Indeed, "[s]atisfactory grades awarded to special education students receiving support and modifications cannot automatically be equated to the grades of nonimpaired children without more discussion than the ALJ provided here." Williams, at *12, citing, 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(7)(iv)
("[W]e will consider that good performance in a special education setting does not mean that you are functioning at the same level as other children your age who do not have impairments."). Thus, the ALJ's extensive reliance on the claimant's "improvement" does not address claimant's functionality in this domain and does not provide substantial evidence to support the ALJ's decision in this regard.
Sewell, 2011 WL 3566471, at *9.

Here, the ALJ failed to make this comparison. As the regulations make clear, satisfactory grades awarded to special education students receiving support and modifications cannot automatically be equated to the grades of nonimpaired children. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(7)(iv) ("[W]e will consider that good performance in a special education setting does not mean that you are functioning at the same level as other children your age who do not have impairments."). The record consistently documents R.T.S.'s continued difficulties in this domain.