Popanda v. Roth
[…] Because the court has dismissed the insurance company and realigned the parties, the parties now are the same in both the federal and state cases. The Waukesha County Circuit Court case, however, is broader in scope because the plaintiffs have brought wrongful death and survivor claims in that case. In the federal case, the plaintiffs ask the court to award them the insurance proceeds because the defendant killed the insured. Wisconsin's slayer statute, Wis.Stat. §854.14, treats the killer's right to an inheritance as if the killer predeceased the decedent. Wis.Stat. §854.14(3). Under that statute, “[a] final adjudication of delinquency on the basis of an unlawful and intentional killing of the decedent conclusively establishes the adjudicated individual as the decedent's killer for purposes” of the statute. Wis.Stat. §854.14(5)(b).

The Waukesha County Circuit Court case will address state law and may streamline-but not resolve-issues in this case.