Popack v. Glikman
[…] When a person who should join as a plaintiff refuses to do so he may be made a defendant. (CPLR § 1001[a]).

CPLR §§ 1012 and 1013 concern applications to intervene in an action. CPLR § 1012, entitled "Intervention as of Right..." provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action:
***
2. when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment;.... (CPLR § 1012[2]).

CPLR § 1013, entitled "Intervention by Permission", provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action... when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party." (CPLR § 1013).

In this case, the Court finds that Glikman has failed to demonstrate a basis to grant his motion to intervene under CPLR §§ 1001(a), 1012, or 1013. The Court finds that joinder of Glikman is not required in this case under CPLR §1001(a).