Popack v. Glikman
[…] CPLR § 1001, entitled Necessary Joinder of Parties, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"[a] Parties who should be joined. Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants. When a person who should join as a plaintiff refuses to do so he may be made a defendant. (CPLR § 1001[a]).

CPLR §§ 1012 and 1013 concern applications to intervene in an action. CPLR § 1012, entitled "Intervention as of Right..." provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action:
***
2. when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment;.... (CPLR § 1012[2]).

CPLR § 1013, entitled "Intervention by Permission", provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action... when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.