NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.] This assertion of a contractual arbitration agreement constitutes a 'plea in abatement' of the action at law. [Citation.]"
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 provides that a party to a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy may file a petition seeking an order directing another party to the agreement to arbitrate the controversy. Unless the trial court finds one of the statutorily enumerated exceptions applicable, the court must order the parties to arbitration. (§ 1281.2.)
Unless otherwise specified, all subsequent statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 1281.4 provides for a procedure by which a party may seek a stay of litigation pending an "arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State...." (§ 1281.4.) "A motion for a stay of an action on the ground that an issue therein is subject to arbitration shall be made in the court where the action is pending." (§ 1292.8.)
2. General principles of law governing the interpretation of arbitration provisions