Poovey, v. Edmisten
[…] Interrogatory 11 of Defendants' First Set of Interrogatories asks "Have you ever advised any person that you are or were ready, willing and able to serve as a member of the Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina? . . ." Plaintiffs Cochran, Boone and Warren answered "No." Poovey answered "No but have been and now am ready, willing and able to serve."

Poovey is ineligible to serve, as N.C.G.S. § 116-7(b) prohibits service on the Board by members of the General Assembly.

The only statutory requirement for membership on the Board is contained in N.C.G.S. § 116-7(a) which provides:

All members of the Board of Governors shall be selected for their interest in, and their ability to contribute to the fulfillment of, the purposes of the Board of Governors, and all members shall be deemed members-at-large, charged with the responsibility of serving the best interests of the whole State. In electing members, the objective shall be to obtain the services of the best qualified citizens of the State, taking into consideration the need for representation on the Board by
the different races, sexes and political parties.

Subsection (b) of N.C.G.S. § 116-7 lists disqualifications. In addition to members of the General Assembly, previously noted, the following are also disqualified from membership: an officer or employee of the State, or of any constituent institution, or their spouse.

All that is necessary to become nominated is to have one's name placed in nomination by a member of the Legislature. There are 120 representatives and 50 senators in the North Carolina General Assembly.