Poor v. Lindell
[…] (Id at 7.) In support of her position, Latady cites to section 3577, subsection (1) of the MUFTA, which provides that a transfer is made with respect to an asset that is real property "when the transfer is so far perfected that a good-faith purchaser of the asset from the debtor against whom applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee." 14 M.R. S. § 3577(1)(A) (2022). Irrespective of this limitation, the MUFTA includes a catchall provision, which provides that "[i]f applicable law does not permit the transfer to be perfected as provided in [section 3577, subsection (1)], the transfer is made when it becomes effective between the debtor and the transferee." Id. § 3577(3). Here, the transfer became effective upon the recordation and delivery of the quitclaim deed by which Lindell conveyed his interest in the Frankfort Property to Latady.