Poor v. Lindell
[…] In consideration of these disputed facts in the summary judgment record, the Court denies Latady's Motion concerning Plaintiffs' unjust enrichment claim.

III. Fraudulent Conveyance (Count IX)

The Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("MUFTA"), as adopted by the Maine State Legislature, provides that a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor may be fraudulent as to a creditor, no matter whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred. 14 M.R.S. § 3575(1) (2022). Such a transfer or obligation is "fraudulent" if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation with "actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Id. § 3575(1)(A). In determining a party's actual intent, courts may consider various factors, including, but not limited to, whether "[t]he transfer or obligation was to an insider," and whether "[t]he transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred." Id. § 3575(2)(A), (J). When the debtor is an individual, an "insider" may be "[a] relative of the debtor." 14 M.R.S. § 3572(7)(A)(1) (2022). An individual's "spouse" is their "relative." Id. § 3572(11).