Poor v. Lindell
[…] See United States v. Jicarilla Apache Nation, 564 U.S. 162, 171 n.3 (2011) (quoting A. Newman, G. Bogert &G. Bogert, Law of Trusts and Trustees § 962, p. 68 (3d ed. 2010)). BHTS cites numerous cases from a variety of states rejecting the fiduciary exception, including a decision by this Court (Murphy, J.) which expressly declined to adopt it. See Gleichman v. Scarcelli, No. BCD-CV-17-11, 2017 Me. Bus. &Consumer LEXIS 15, at *9 (June 30, 2017). BHTS also argues that this Court is not empowered to recognize a new exception because that power is reserved for the Supreme Judicial Court. 4 M.R.S. § 9-A ("The Supreme Judicial Court shall have the power and authority to prescribe, repeal, add to, amend or modify rules of evidence."). The Law Court has declined to recognize a new evidentiary privilege on appeal, stating it is only able to do so pursuant to its rule-making powers when sitting as the Supreme Judicial Court. Citizens Commc'n Co. v.