POON v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] POON v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS

United States District Court, E.D. California
May 18, 2009
CASE NO. 2:06-CV-2582-DOC (E.D. Cal. May. 18, 2009)

Opinion

CASE NO. 2:06-CV-2582-DOC.

May 18, 2009


ORDER


Plaintiff Albert Poon is a prisoner proceeding pro se. He seeks relief pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and has requested leave to proceed in forma pauperis pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915. Plaintiff's request to proceed in forma pauperis was granted on June 18, 2007. Also on June 18, 2007, Plaintiff was required to pay the statutory filing fee of $350.00 for this action. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1914(a), 1915(b)(1).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, this Court must "review, before docketing . . . or . . . as soon as practicable after docketing, a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity." 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). "On review, the court [must] identify cognizable claims or dismiss . . . any portion of the complaint, if the complaint — (1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief." 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b). This Court must therefore determine whether Mr. Smith's Complaint states a cognizable claim for relief with respect to each named defendant.