Poole v. On Deck Capital, Inc.
[…] "Before addressing the merits of an appeal, we first must determine whether we have jurisdiction." Minor v. Commonwealth, 66 Va.App. 728, 737 (2016). "Except as otherwise provided by statute, no appeal will be allowed unless, within 30 days after entry of final judgment or other appealable order or decree, . . . counsel files with the clerk of the trial court a notice of appeal" and provides a copy of the notice to opposing counsel. Rule 5A:6(a) (emphasis added); see also Code § 8.01-675.3 (providing that "a notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals in any case within the jurisdiction of the court shall be filed within 30 days from the date of any final judgment order, decree, or conviction"). "[F]iling a timely notice of appeal is a mandatory prerequisite to an appellate court acquiring jurisdiction." Ghameshlouy v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 379, 390 (2010) (citing Super Fresh Food Mkts. of Va., Inc. v. Ruffin, 263 Va. 555, 563 (2002)).