No. 4:08CV00455 RWS.
[…] The present lawsuit was filed on April 4, 2008. A return of summons indicates that Defendant was served with the summons and complaint on April 7, 2008. Defendant never filed an answer or other responsive pleading. On May 14, 2008, the Clerk of Court filed an Entry of Default. Pending before me is Plaintiffs' motion for default judgment [#6].
Analysis and Calculation
The relief sought in this matter is the payment of certain fringe benefit contributions which are covered under ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132. Section 1132(g)(2) mandates the award of the relief requested by the Laborers. The statute provides as follows:
(2) In any action under this subchapter by a fiduciary for or on behalf of a plan to enforce section 1145 of this title in which a judgment in favor of the plan is awarded, the court shall award the plan —
(A) the unpaid contributions
(B) interest on the unpaid contributions
(C) an amount equal to the greater of —
(i) interest on the unpaid contributions, or
(ii) liquidated damages provided for under the plan in an amount not in excess of 20 percent (or such higher percentage as may be permitted under Federal or State law) of the amount determined by the court under subparagraph (A),
(D) reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the action, to be paid by the defendant, and
(E) such other legal or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate
For purposes of this paragraph, interest on unpaid contributions shall be determined by using the rate provided under the plan, or, if non, the rate prescribed under section 6621 of Title 26.
These provisions are mandatory. See, e.g., Operating Engineers Pension Fund. v. Beck Engineering Surveying Co., 746 F.2d 557 (9th Cir. 1984).