FRED POOL and RAQUEL DEFIGUEIREDO, Plaintiff, v. KNAUF GIPS KG, KNAUF PLASTERBOARD TIANJIN CO. LTD. and KNAUF NEW BUILDING SYSTEM TIANJIN CO. LTD., Defendants.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)(3).
III. ANALYSIS
I. Statute of Limitations
Under Florida law, claims for negligence, property defects, unjust enrichment, breach of warranty, and violation of Florida's Unfair Trade Practices Act are all subject to a four-year statute of limitations. § 95.11(3), Fla. Stat.; see also Dominguez v. Hayward Indus., Inc., 201 So.3d 100, 101 (Fla. 3d DCA 2015). For purposes of the commencement of the running of the statute of limitations, “[a] cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.” Fla. Stat. § 95.031.
In the case of a latent defect, the time to file a lawsuit is equitably tolled such that the statute of limitations “runs from the time the defect is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.” Fla. Stat. § 95.11(3)(c). But a plaintiff “need not know the full extent of his injury” to a “legal certainty” for the statute of limitations to commence to run. Samson v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., No. 96-414, 1997 WL 373475, at *5 (M.D. Fla. June 2, 1997).