No. 70905.
[…] Oklahoma has long followed the general rule that a will can be revoked by a testator; but, once made in compliance with and under the formalities of statute, it cannot be revoked in any manner other than provided by statute. In re Ballards' Estate, 56 Okla. 149, 155 P. 894 (1916); In re Cabaniss' Estate, 191 Okla. 340, 129 P.2d 1003 (1942).
Title 84 O.S. 1971 § 101[ 84-101], sets forth the exclusive methods for revoking a written will. In pertinent part, § 101(1) states, as follows:
"By a written will or other writing of the testator, declaring such revocation or alteration, and executed with the same formalities with which a will should be executed by such testator . . ." (Emphasis added)
This Court construed § 101 in Chesnut v.