Civil Action No. H-19-2236
[…] The plaintiffs also assert that the City Council's approval of the "Affidavit for Circulators Who Are Not Registered Voters of the City of Houston" violated Section 9.004 of the Texas Local Government Code, "because the City Council has no authority to amend the home rule charter with a mere ordinance." (Id. ). Section 9.004 of the Texas Local Government Code provides that:
The governing body of a municipality on its own motion may submit a proposed charter amendment to the municipality's qualified voters for their approval at an election. The governing body shall submit a proposed charter amendment to the voters for their approval at an election if the submission is supported by a petition signed by a number of qualified voters of the municipality equal to at least five percent of the number of qualified voters of the municipality or 20,000, whichever number is smaller.
Tex. Local Gov't Code § 9.004.
For the reasons explained at length, the court finds that Ordinance 2020-1033 was likely not a valid exercise of the City Council's authority. But the court also finds that the plaintiffs lack standing to raise their state-law claim.