Pool Concepts, Inc. v. Watkins, Inc.
[…] Minn. Stat. Ann. § 80C.01, Subd. 4(a)(3) (West 2001). Here, neither party disputes that the agreement between the parties entitles plaintiff to hold itself out as an authorized dealer of Caldera products or that the parties share a community of interest. The critical dispute in this matter is whether plaintiff paid defendant a franchise fee.

The Act defines a "franchise fee" as "any fee or charge that a franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business . . ." Minn. Stat. Ann. § 80C.01, Subd. 9. The Act provides several exceptions to the definition of a franchise fee, including the following: (1) "[t]he purchase of goods or agreement to purchase goods at a bona fide wholesale price;" (2) "[t]he purchase, at their fair market value, of supplies or fixtures or agreement to so purchase supplies or fixtures necessary to enter into the business or to continue the business under the franchise agreement;" and (3) "[t]he purchase or lease, at the fair market value, of real property or agreement to so purchase or lease real property necessary to enter into the business or to continue the business under the franchise agreement." Id.