Docket No. 300555.
[…] Indeed, the MERC essentially found that the PEA provided evidence establishing that the OTs and PTs did not provide noninstructional support services. Reversal is unwarranted.
Affirmed. The PEA, having fully prevailed on appeal, is awarded taxable costs pursuant to MCR 7.219.
OWENS, J., concurred with MURPHY, C.J.
Dissenting Opinion by JANSEN, J.
JANSEN, J. (dissenting).
Because I believe that physical therapists (PTs) and occupational therapists (OTs) constitute “noninstructional support staff” within the meaning of MCL 423.215(3)(f), I respectfully dissent.
MCL 423.215(3)(f) provided at the time of the events at issue:
Collective bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not include any of the following subjects:
* * *
(f) The decision of whether or not to contract with a third party for 1 or more noninstructional support services; or the procedures for obtaining the contract; or the identity of the third party; or the impact of the contract on individual employees or the bargaining unit.
It is clear that contracting for “noninstructional support services” is a prohibited subject of collective bargaining between public schools and their employees. MCL 423.215(3)(f); MCL 423.215(4); see also Mich. State AFL–CIO v.