06 Civ. 6289 (HB).
[…] Id. Bulman concluded, however, that recertification would not be lawful where there was a gap between a retired Justice's initial certification and recertification, or recertification and second recertification. Id. Ultimately, Justice Frank did not reapply for certification, and the matter was dropped. See Colodner Aff. ¶ 25.
Bulman noted that the language of Article VI, Section 25(b) of the New York Constitution provided that "[a]ny such certification shall be valid for a term of two years and may be extended as provided by law for additional terms of two years." (emphasis Bulman's). See Bulman Memo. at 5. Bulman interpreted this to mean that the Constitution's literal text provided for extensions of an initial certification, but not a new recertification after some gap in service. Id.