06 Civ. 6289 (HB).
[…] N.Y. JUDICIARY LAW § 115(1). Once that finding is made, however, the Board's decision as to certification is discretionary.
"Each judge of the court of appeals, justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of claims, judge of the county court, judge of the surrogate's court, judge of the family court, judge of a court for the city of New York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article and judge of the district court shall retire on the last day of December in the year in which he or she reaches the age of seventy." N.Y. CONST., Art. VI, § 25(b).
The Administrative Board of the Courts consists of the Chief Judge of the New York Court of Appeals and the Presiding Justices of the four Appellate Divisions. N.Y. CONST., Art. VI, § 28(a); N.Y. JUDICIARY LAW § 210(2).
"Each such former judge of the court of appeals and justice of the supreme court may thereafter perform the duties of a justice of the supreme court, with power to hear and determine actions and proceedings, provided, however, that it shall be certificated in the manner provided by law that the services of such judge or justice are necessary to expedite the business of the court and that he or she is mentally and physically able and competent to perform the full duties of such office. Any such certification shall be valid for a term of two years and may be extended as provided by law for additional terms of two years. A retired judge or justice shall serve no longer than until the last day of December in the year in which he or she reaches the age of seventy-six." N.Y. CONST., Art. VI, § 25(b).