No. 300789
[…] Because the retirement account was subject to a QDRO that was issued pursuant to a judgment of divorce, the exemptions do not apply and the trial court erred in determining that "the retirement fund is exempt from execution and thus is not subject to the Fraudulent Transfer Act."
Despite the trial court's error, we may affirm a trial court's decision if it reached the right result, even if for the wrong reason. Wickings v Arctic Enterprises, Inc, 244 Mich App 125, 150; 624 NW2d 197 (2000). Plaintiff and Pamela did not have a creditor-debtor relationship within the meaning of the UFTA. MCL 566.31(d) defines "creditor" as "a person who has a claim." MCL 566.31(f) defines "debtor" as "a person who is liable on a claim." A "claim," in turn, is "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, equitable, secured, or unsecured." MCL 566.31(c). Plaintiff did not have a personal right to payment of one half of the marital debt by Pamela.