Ponte v. Davis
[…] B

Motion to Dismiss Counts II, IV, VII, X, XI is Time-Barred As Against Attorneys Abbott & Davis and MDA

Defendants argue that various causes of action, as to all Defendants, are time-barred because Plaintiffs failed to assert their claims within the requisite three-year statute of limitations. These claims pertain to the legal representation provided to the Plaintiffs by the

Defendants in 2009 and 2010. Suit was filed in August of 2012, but claims against Attorney Abbott were not asserted until August of 2015. Section 9-1-14.3 states in pertinent part:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 9-1-13 and 9-1-14, an action for legal malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action; provided, however, that:
(1). . .
(2) In respect to those injuries due to acts of legal malpractice which could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence be discoverable at the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action, suit shall be commenced within three (3) years of the time that the act or acts of legal malpractice should, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, have been discovered."

As indicated in the express language of this statute, the Plaintiffs must exercise reasonable diligence in prosecuting the claim and discovering the malpractice.