Ponte v. Davis
[…] Co. v. Minardi, 21 A.3d 274, 277 (R.I. 2011)).

III

Analysis

A

Count I As Against All Defendants

Defendants assert that Plaintiffs' claim for Declaratory Judgment & Injunctive Relief (Count I) pursuant to G.L. 1956 §§ 9-30-1 et seq. should be dismissed because Plaintiffs are not requesting that the Court rule on the legal rights or status of the parties, but rather are asking the Court to determine the Defendants' liability for the underlying claims of negligence and legal malpractice. Defendants' assertion is persuasive. Section 9-30-1 states that the Superior Court "shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Sec. 9-30-1. However, invoking the Court's equitable powers for the purposes of establishing liability is inappropriate. See Employers' Fire Ins. Co. v.