No. 1-12-2782
[…] Under the Illinois Power of Attorney Act (Act), an individual (the "principal") has the right to "appoint an agent to make property, financial, personal, and health care decisions for the individual." 755 ILCS 45/2-1 (West 2012). This appointment may endure "throughout the principal's lifetime, including during periods of disability," and the principal is entitled to "have confidence that third parties will honor the agent's authority at all times." Id. Section 2-10 of the Act (755 ILCS 45/2-10 (West 2012)) specifically states that "[a]bsent court order directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under the agency, a guardian will have no power, duty or liability with respect to any property subject to the agency or any personal or health care matters covered by the agency." Thus, once a valid POA has been executed, a guardian cannot exercise authority over matters that are covered by the POA even if the principal has become incompetent. In re Hatsuye T., 293 Ill.