No. 1-12-2782
[…] Those words also signal the trial court's intent to allow a plaintiff to refile the action. DeLuna v. Treister, 185 Ill. 2d 565, 576 (1999). ¶ 13 In this case, the trial court dismissed the petition after discovering that Michel already was POA for Florence. Under the Illinois Power of Attorney Act (Act), an individual (the "principal") has the right to "appoint an agent to make property, financial, personal, and health care decisions for the individual." 755 ILCS 45/2-1 (West 2012). This appointment may endure "throughout the principal's lifetime, including during periods of disability," and the principal is entitled to "have confidence that third parties will honor the agent's authority at all times." Id.