Unlike civil complaint, "[h]abeas corpus petitions must meet heightened pleading requirements." McFarland v. Scott, 512 U.
[…] However, the issue of the limitations period aside,
[a]n application is "filed," as that term is commonly understood, when it is delivered to, and accepted by the appropriate court officer for placement into the official record. [Moreover, an] application is "properly filed" when its delivery and acceptance are in compliance with the applicable laws and rules governing filings. These usually prescribe ... the form of the document,... the court and office in which it must be lodged, and the requisite filing fee.Artuz v. Bennett, 531 U.S. 4, 8-9 (2000) (citations and footnote omitted).
Section 1914 provides that "[t]he [C]lerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court... to pay a filing fee of $ 350 except that on application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $ 5." 42 U.S.C. § 1914(a). The Supreme Court, however, observed that, "while [$ 5] is . . . an "extremely nominal' sum, if one does not have it and is unable to get it[,] the fee might as well be [$ 500]." Smith v. Bennett, 365 U.S. 708, 712 (1961).