Ponquogue Acquisitions, LLC v. People's United Bank
[…] If the documentary evidence disproves an essential allegation of the complaint, dismissal is warranted even if the allegations, standing alone, could withstand a motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action (see Peter F. Gaito Architecture, LLC v Simone Dev. Corp., 46 AD3d 530, 846 NYS2d 368 [2d Dept 2010]).

Here, the defendant relies upon the November 9, 2011 agreement that was not signed by it and the statute of frauds set forth in General Obligations § 5-703 to support its claims for dismissal of the plaintiff's complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a)(1) and CPLR 3211 (a)(5). GOL § 5-703(2) provides that "[A] contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing". "That an agreement to purchase a mortgage indebtedness falls within the statutory term of an interest in real property is clear, notwithstanding that a mortgage debt is considered personalty" ( Sl eeth v Sampson , 237 NY 69, 142 NE355 [1923]; see Ognenovski v Wegman, 275 AD2d 1013, 713 NYS2d 594