Pono v. Pono (In re Marriage of Pono)
[…] Kimbrough, 406 Ill. App. 3d 867, 875 (2010). Here, Nestor makes a very brief, cursory argument that the circuit court erred when, during the hearing on the rule to show cause, it conducted a hearing on child support, which is insufficient and constitutes a forfeiture of the issue. Arjuna, 2015 IL App (1st) 132077, ¶ 75. ¶ 33 Lastly, Nestor maintains that the circuit court erred when it precluded Nestor from testifying about the incident leading to J.A. running away from Jennifer's home. Nestor relies on section 606.5(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/606.5(c) (West 2016) to support his argument. Section 606.5 governs hearings concerning the allocation of parental responsibilities. Section 606.5(c) allows the admission of previous statements "made by the child relating to any allegations that the child is an abused or neglected child *** in a hearing concerning allocation of parental responsibilities." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/606.5(c) (West 2016). The November 2, 2017 hearing was a hearing on the rule to show cause why Nestor should not be held in indirect civil contempt for his failure to comply with the May 19, 2010 Parenting Agreement.