Ponder v. State
[…] Interestingly, it is not stated that the law office provided the State with any address other than the 3rd Street address. Ponder's attorney represents that Ms. Schofield did not mention the notification had been sent on October 16, 2006; she said she would check into the matter and return the call. Eventually, Ms. Schofield got back to his office and at that time, she stated that the Notice for the Mercedes had been sent and that the 45-day period had expired.

Again, no affidavit has been supplied.

Pursuant to 16 Del. C. § 4784(j), notification of forfeiture must be sent "by registered or certified mail to the last known post-office address of the parties in interest and by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in this State. . . ." Actual or personal notice is not required. In re: $1,366.00 and $467.00 in United States Currency, 725 A.2d 443 (Del. 1999); In the Matter of: $7726 in United States Currency (Burnie Majeed), Del. Super., C.A. No. 98M-07-025, Cooch, J. (October 9, 1998); State v. Tucker, Del. Super., Def.