No. 87 CA 0437.
[…] From this judgment plaintiffs appeal, presenting as error essentially the court's refusal to hold that the original articles of incorporation were amended to provide for one vote for each share of stock issued.
Each share of stock in a corporation shall entitle the holder to one vote unless the law, the articles of incorporation or the by-laws of the corporation provide otherwise. La.R.S. 12:210(E). The Skeet Club's original articles of incorporation prohibit a stockholder's owning multiple shares and voting the number of shares. The articles are, however, subject to amendment. La.R.S. 12:237 provides the method by which the articles may be amended, when, as here, the articles are silent as to the method of amendment. La.R.S. 12:237(B) provides:
B. If the articles do not stipulate a method of amendment, or do not stipulate in detail the procedure for amendment thereof, an amendment altering the articles may be adopted by two-thirds in interest of the voting members, at any annual or special meeting of members the notice of which set forth the proposed amendment or a summary of the changes to be made thereby.
Subsection E prescribes an alternative method of amendment where there has been an inability to obtain the presence of two-thirds of the voting members. The documents dated January 29, 1975, filed with the Office of Secretary of State and Clerk of Court which purport to be amendments to the original articles of incorporation recite that the amendments were adopted by unanimous vote of the directors.