1:21CV83
[…] Further, Plaintiff cannot show actual physical delivery or receipt by the IRS, since, according to the Complaint, the IRS has no record of receiving the return.
Nor does Plaintiff's argument that the “date of claims received” in the denial letter from IRS listed as July 17, 2017 “create[ ] a plausible inference that Pond's amended returns were delivered to IRS prior to the statutory deadline” of October 26, 2017. (ECF No. 14 at 10-11). To make such inference the Court would have to ignore the express language of § 7502(a)(1), which provides that the date of delivery for a return actually delivered by United States mail to the IRS is “the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed.” § 7502(a)(1).
Moreover, based on Plaintiff's allegations in the Complaint, this Court would have to accept the implausible inference that the IRS could have received the 2013 Amended Return a day before Plaintiff's accountant ever mailed it.