1:21CV83
[…] Comm'r., 909 F.2d 1155, 1162 (8th Cir. 1990); Sorrentino, 383 F.3d 1187 at 1193. The Ninth Circuit initially held that § 7502 did not supplant the common law mailbox rule, Anderson v. United States, 966 F.2d 487, 490 (9th Cir. 1992); however, following the amendment of Treasury Regulation § 301.7502-1, the court held that § 7502 provides the sole exceptions to the physical delivery rule, BaZdwzn, 921 F.3d 836 at 843-844. The Fourth Circuit has yet to rule on this issue.
As a result of this circuit split, in August 2011, the Treasury Department amended Treasury Regulation § 301.7502-1(e) to interpret § 7502 as providing the only exceptions to the physical delivery rule. Section § 301.7502-1(e) provides in relevant part:
In the case of a document (but not a payment) sent by registered or certified mail, proof that the document was properly registered or that a postmarked certified mail sender's receipt was properly issued, and that the envelope was properly addressed to the agency, officer, or office constitutes prima facie evidence that the document was delivered to the agency, officer, or office. Other than direct proof of actual delivery, proof of proper use of registered or certified mail, and proof of proper use of a duly designated PDS as provided for by paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section, are the exclusive means to establish prima facie evidence of delivery of a document to the agency, officer, or office with which the document is required to be filed. No other evidence of a postmark or of mailing will be prima facie evidence of delivery or raise a presumption that the document was delivered.26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1(e)(2)(i) (emphasis added).