1:21CV83
[…] Baldwin v. United States, 921 F.3d 836, 840 (9th Cir. 2019). The common law mailbox rule permitted “proof of proper mailing-including by testimonial or circumstantial evidence-[to] give[ ] rise to a rebuttable presumption that the document was physically delivered to the addressee in the time such a mailing would ordinarily take to arrive.” Id.
In 1954, Congress enacted 26 U.S.C. § 7502, which provided exceptions to the physical delivery rule. See An Act to Revise the Internal-Revenue Laws, Pub. L. No. 83-591, § 7502, 68A Stat. 3, 895-96 (1954). The current version of this section provides in relevant part:
(a) General Rule.
(1) Date of delivery. If any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws
is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office with which such return, claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed, or to which such payment is required to be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be.
(c) Registered and certified mailing; electronic filing.
(1) Registered Mail. For purposes of this section, if any return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is sent by United States registered mail.
(A) such registration shall be prima facie evidence that the return, claim, statement, or other document was delivered to the agency, officer, or office to which addressed; and
(B) the date of registration shall be deemed the postmark date.
(2) Certified mail; electronic filing. The Secretary is authorized to provide by regulations the extent to which the provisions of paragraph (1) with respect to prima facie evidence of delivery and the postmark date shall apply to certified mail and electronic filing.26 U.S.C. § 7502(a), (c).
Since the enactment of the current version of § 7502, circuit courts have reached conflicting decisions regarding whether it supplants the common law mailbox rule. See Sorrentino v.