1:21CV83
[…] A refund is “duly filed” if it is filed within the statutory period. Dalm, 494 U.S. at 602 (“[U]nless a claim for refund of a tax has been filed within the time limits imposed by § 6511[ ], a suit for refund, regardless of whether the tax is alleged to have been ‘erroneously,' ‘illegally,' or ‘wrongfully collected,' . . . may not be maintained in any court.”) (internal citations omitted). The statutory period for “claims with respect to partnership items” are governed by “subsections (c) and (d) of section 6230.” § 6511(g) . Under § 6230, a claim for a refund must “be filed within 6 months after the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner.” § 6230(c)(2)(A).