Pond v. E&E Towing & Recovery, LLC
[…] {¶ 24} The viability of the Ponds' replevin claim depended on their compliance with the statutory requirements for obtaining a prejudgment order of possession because "replevin has no common-law tradition in Ohio but has always been a statutory cause of action." Am. Rents v. Crawley, 77 Ohio App.3d 801, 803 (10th Dist.1991), citing Dollar Savs. & Trust Co. v. Sydah, 91 Ohio App. 289 (9th Dist.1951). R.C. 2737.03 states that "[a]ny party to an action involving a claim for the recovery of specific personal property, upon or at any time after commencement of the action, may apply to the court by written motion for an order of possession of the property." The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit attesting to seven different factors concerning the property. See 2737.03(A)-(G) (listing requirements of affidavit).