No. 49A02-0507-CR-657.
[…] In short, Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2(c)(3) does not shock public sentiment or violate the judgment of reasonable people.
II.
Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2(c)(3) refers to shooting a firearm from a vehicle into "an inhabited dwelling or other building or place where people are likely to gather." Ponciano contends that the last portion of the subsection is unconstitutionally vague, and he argues that the statute would allow a shooter to be charged with a Class C felony for shooting into an empty field because an empty field is conceivably a place where "people are likely to gather."