Ponce v. State
[…] The district court also did not deny Ponce the right to file a motion to withdraw his guilty plea. Any claim that Ponce's counsel was ineffective for failing to agree to his repeated requests to file a presentence motion to withdraw his guilty plea on his behalf must be brought in a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus. See id. at 882, 34 P.3d at 534; see also NRS 34.726(1) ("Unless there is good cause shown for delay, a petition . . . must be filed . . . within 1 year after the Supreme Court issues its remittitur" on direct appeal.).