No. FA 08-4039287
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cogswell v. American Transit Ins. Co., supra, p. 514-15.
The mandated two-part analysis begins with an examination of the pertinent language of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-212d. It indicates that a Connecticut tribunal ". . . may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual if (1) The individual is personally served with process within this state; (2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance and failing to object to jurisdiction in a timely manner, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction; (3) the individual resided with the child in this state; (4) the individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child; (5) the child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual; (6) the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse; or (7) there is any other basis consistent with the Constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction."
The evidence presented at hearing established that none of the statutory scenarios set forth in subsections one through six of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-212d are applicable to the present case. However, the Connecticut Supreme Court noted recently that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-212d(7) is the "most open-ended" of the jurisdictional factual scenarios contained in the longarm statute, and that any disputed factual claim that jurisdiction exists thereunder should be decided only after an evidentiary hearing is conducted by the trial court. Kenny v. Banks, 289 Conn. 529, 535, (2008), Footnote 6.
As noted previously, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-212d(7) states that Connecticut may exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident individual if ". . . there is any other basis consistent with the Constitution of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction."
Footnote 6 in the Kenny v.