No. FA 08-4039287
[…] FA 99-0156678 (February 22, 2000, Doherty, J.) [ 26 Conn. L. Rptr. 559]; St. Hilaire v. St. Hilaire, 41 Conn.Sup. 429 (1990) [ 2 Conn. L. Rptr. 326]; Pugliese v. Pugliese, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. P.A. 01-0169003 (May 17, 2004, Cutsumpas, J.T.R.) [ 37 Conn. L. Rptr. 54]. "[P]ersonal jurisdiction must be obtained or be obtainable in Connecticut notwithstanding that registration under the statute requires Connecticut Courts to treat the foreign divorce decree as a Connecticut decree." St. Hilaire v. St. Hilaire, supra, 434.
Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-212 is entitled the "Uniform Interstate Family Support Act." Under Conn. Gen. Stat § 46b-212a(3), the act's definitions statute, "[d]uty of support" includes "an obligation imposed or imposable by law to provide support for a . . . spouse or former spouse . . ." Per Conn. Gen. Stat § 46b-212a(21), the act encompasses the enforcement of spousal support orders.
Wieduwilt v. Wieduwilt, supra, is a case that is factually similar to the one at bar.