No. FA 08-4039287
[…] The plaintiff subsequently remarried and is now known as Deborah Kessler.
On August 15, 2008, the plaintiff filed the New Jersey decree with this court, pursuant to the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-71. That statute permits the Connecticut Superior Court to domesticate and enforce the foreign matrimonial judgments of a court ". . . of any state in the United States . . ." It also provides that a foreign judgment so filed ". . . may be enforced or satisfied in the same manner as any like judgment of a court of this state . . ."
Although the defendant initially claimed in his motion that the plaintiff had failed to comply with the statutory service requirements of the domestication statute, he abandoned those claims at hearing.