23-AP-400
[…] While this language could arguably apply to any period of confinement connected to a cannabis-related crime, the Board has interpreted its rule more narrowly to require proof that the person was sentenced to a term in prison as the penalty for a cannabis-related conviction. The Board's interpretation is consistent with the policy behind the social-equity program, which is to prioritize licensing and provide additional business development resources for individuals from socioeconomic groups that have experienced the most negative and lasting impacts of cannabis criminalization. 7 V.S.A. § 911; see also id. § 903(a)(2) (requiring Board to consider certain criteria when issuing licenses including "whether the applicants would foster social justice and equity in the cannabis industry by being a minority or women-owned business"). As a practical matter, it also simplifies the Board's verification process, because a judicially imposed sentence for a cannabis-related offense can be proven in most cases with readily available formal documentation.