2:23-cv-01360 (EP) (ESK)
[…] Doug Brady, Inc. v. N.J. Bldg. Laborers Statewide Funds, 250 F.R.D. 171, 177 (D.N.J. 2008).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Jurisdiction and Service
Poly-Wood satisfies the threshold requirements for entry of default judgment. First, the Court has jurisdiction over the subject-matter and DFP. Poly-Wood's claim for trademark infringement under the Lanham Act., 15 U.S.C. §§ 1051, et seq., presents a federal question. Accordingly, the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this case, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1338. See Compl. ¶¶ 26-31; see also Merrell Dow Pharm. Inc. v. Thompson, 478 U.S. 804, 808 (1986) (“Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, District courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”).
DFP is a citizen of New Jersey because it is incorporated within the state.