03-20-00130-CV
[…] Waste continued to be stored in open, leaking, degraded, or tipped-over containers; spills were left on the ground from visit to visit; wastewater remained at least periodically in the mixing pit and wash racks, where it would overflow with rain; and road base remained on the banks of the creek and throughout the facility.
Persons are prohibited from allowing any discharge that causes "pollution of any of the water in the state," see Tex. Water Code § 26.121(a)(3), see id. § 26.121(d) (person may not discharge "any pollutant" or "industrial waste" into any water in state), see also id. § 26.001(14) ("'Pollution' means the alteration of the physical, thermal, chemical, or biological quality of, or the contamination of, any water in the state that renders the water harmful, detrimental, or injurious to humans, animal life, vegetation, or property or to public health, safety, or welfare, or impairs the usefulness or the public enjoyment of the water for any lawful or reasonable purpose."), and the State presented evidence that appellants' facility had numerous conditions-the stockpiled or buried WG-39 and frac sand, the mixing pit and wash racks, and stockpiled road base, not to mention the leaking containers in the chemical-storage area-that already had caused, or at a minimum