03-20-00130-CV
[…] Id. § 7.032(d). TCEQ may also seek administrative, civil, and criminal penalties. See, e.g., id. §§ 7.051, .052, .102, .103, .145, .147.
"Waste" is statutorily defined as "sewage, industrial waste, municipal waste, recreational waste, agricultural waste, or other waste," Tex. Water Code § 26.001(6); "industrial waste" is a byproduct of "any process of industry, manufacturing, trade, or business," id. § 26.001(11); "pollutant" includes solid waste, chemical waste, sand, and industrial waste discharged into state waters, id. § 26.001(13); and "pollution" is "the alteration of the physical, thermal, chemical, or biological quality of, or the contamination of, any water in the state that renders the water harmful, detrimental, or injurious to humans, animal life, vegetation, or property or to public health, safety, or welfare, or impairs the usefulness or the public enjoyment of the water for any lawful or reasonable purpose," id. § 26.001(14).