03-20-00130-CV
[…] Id. § 26.266(a), (b). "If it appears that a violation or threat of violation of a statute within [TCEQ's] jurisdiction . . . has occurred or is about to occur," TCEQ may initiate a lawsuit "for injunctive relief to restrain the violation or threat of violation." Id. § 7.032(b); see also id. § 7.105(b)(1) (if person "is alleged to be making or to have made an unauthorized discharge of waste into or adjacent to the waters in the state at a new point of discharge without a permit in violation of state law," TCEQ shall request initiation of enforcement suit). The trial court may grant TCEQ "any prohibitory or mandatory injunction the facts may warrant, including a temporary restraining order and, after notice and hearing, a temporary injunction or permanent injunction." Id. § 7.032(d).