No. 3-85-013-CR.
[…] Id. at 766. Polson's third and fourth grounds of error are overruled.
In his fifth and sixth grounds of error, Polson asserts that the judgment of conviction should be reversed because the trial court ordered and considered a presentence investigation. Even were we to view Polson's guilty plea only as a waiver of non-jurisdictional defects existing at the time the plea was entered, we cannot say that the complained of error is reversible.
Texas Code Cr.P.Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(d) (Supp. 1986) provides that when punishment is assessed by the judge, "he may order an investigative report as contemplated in Section 4 of Article 42.12 of this code and after considering the report, and after the hearing of the evidence hereinabove provided for, he shall forthwith announce his decision in open court as to the punishment to be assessed." (emphasis added). The trial judge was clearly authorized under this statute to order a presentence investigation.