POLOTAYE v. STAMFORD ZBA
[…] Moreover, if the legislature's intent had been to require a separate coastal site plan review, it likely would have incorporated into the act specific provisions tailored to site plan approval similar to these found in General Statutes § 8-3(g), which governs site plan review generally." Id. 351. "The legislature therefore intended the coastal site plan review to be part of the planning or zoning application or § 8-24 referral and not a separate review." Id. 353.

By its terms Gen. Stat. § 8-24 is not applicable to this project. The parking lot is not "any street, bridge, parkway or other public way." Gen. Stat. § 8-24(1). The project did not "locate, relocate, substantially improve, acquire land for, abandon, sell or lease any airport, park, playground or other municipally owned property or public building." Gen. Stat. § 8-24(2). The existing athletic fields remain in the same location for the same use as already in existence. None of the other subsections of Gen. Stat. § 8-24 are applicable. The court finds that the cases cited by the plaintiffs under the authority of Gen.