POLOTAYE v. STAMFORD ZBA
[…] Although Karen Murphy did not state in Schedule A paragraph 2 under what authority she was "an intervenor in the proceedings before this Zoning Board of Appeals" since she was an environmental intervenor in the companion Zoning Board administrative appeal, this court assumes that the intervention was under the authority of Gen. Stat § 22a-19(a). ". . . any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonable polluting, impairing or destroying in the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." No such verified pleading is contained in the court pleading file, the ZBA Return of Record nor the evidence at trial. Schedule A was just signed by Karen Murphy and William F. Polotaye and was not verified.