POLOTAYE v. STAMFORD ZBA
[…] Stat. § 8-26 and § 11.5 of the Madison inland wetlands regulations." Id. 52. The owner wished to subdivide his property, which required Planning and Zoning Commission approval. Two wetlands activities were proposed. The Madison Inland Wetlands Agency held a hearing on the application, approved the two wetlands activities but failed to issue a report to the Planning and Zoning Commission. Gen. Stat. § 8-26(e) contains a reporting requirement. "The commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to the commission." Section 11-5 of the Madison Inland Wetlands Regulations also contains a reporting requirement.