Polonowski v. PNC Bank
[…] Marais v. Chase Home Fin. LLC, 736 F.3d 711, 719 (6th Cir. 2013) (citation omitted). RESPA applies to “federally related mortgage loans.” 12 U.S.C. § 2605(e). The statute defines that phrase to include a loan that is secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential property designed principally for the occupancy of up to four families, including any secured loan which is used to prepay or payoff an existing loan secured by the same property. 12 U.S.C. § 2602(1)(A). Regulation X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31, which was promulgated by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau to implement RESPA, defines “mortgage loan” to mean “any federally related mortgage loan, as that term is defined in § 1024.2 subject to the exemptions in 1024.5(b), but does not include open-end lines of credit (home equity plans).”

The Magistrate Judge recommends dismissing Plaintiffs' RESPA claim. The Magistrate Judge concludes Regulation X precludes Plaintiffs from prevailing on the merits of the claim because the loan is a home equity line of credit. See Chamberlain v.