No. 04-72672.
[…] Therefore, he argues, pre-amendment § 104 applies to the entire $4 million he received from UTA. The application of § 1001 to Polone's settlement with UTA is a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. Leslie, 146 F.3d at 648.
A straightforward reading of § 104 — and a broader inquiry into the system of taxation under this section — counsels against Polone's novel proposal to import § 1001 to the structured settlement context. Section 1001 provides that the "gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis." 26 U.S.C. § 1001(a). It is true that, as a general matter, a legal claim can be considered property for purposes of § 1001. See, e.g., United States v. Stonehill, 83 F.3d 1156, 1159 (9th Cir. 1996).