No. 04-72672.
[…] Comm'r v. Schleier, 515 U.S. 323, 328, 115 S.Ct. 2159, 132 L.Ed.2d 294 (1995) ("the default rule of statutory interpretation [is] that exclusions from income must be narrowly construed." (quotations omitted)); Comm'r v. Glenshaw Glass, 348 U.S. 426, 431, 75 S.Ct. 473, 99 L.Ed. 483 (1955) ("The mere fact that payments were extracted from the wrongdoers as punishment for unlawful conduct can not detract from their character as taxable income to the recipients.").
In May 1996, when Polone and UTA settled, 26 U.S.C. § 104 exempted "the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal injuries or sickness" from a taxpayer's gross income. 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2) (1995). The term "personal injuries" in § 104 had been interpreted to include damages from settlements of defamation claims. Roemer v. Comm'r, 716 F.2d 693, 700 (9th Cir. 1983).
Congress amended § 104 in August 1996 so that it exempted "the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness." 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1) (1996) (emphasis added). The amendment legislatively overruled court decisions, like Roemer, that had exempted awards for nonphysical injuries from a taxpayer's gross income. See H.R. Conf. Rep. 104-737 at 301, U.S. Code Cong.