No. 55807.
[…] None of these criteria are present.
The exclusive jurisdiction of the Corporation Commission has continuously been reaffirmed by the Legislature. In 1974, the enactment of the Oklahoma Wildlife Conservation Code, specifically 29 O.S.Supp. 1974 § 7-401[ 29-7-401](C), mandated that a pollution violation caused by petroleum drilling, production, transmission, or storage was to be reported to the Corporation Commission. The Commission was given the express power to order corrective action.
The portion of the Wildlife Conservation Code, 29 O.S. 1981 § 7-401[ 29-7-401](C) which deals with pollution caused by deleterious, noxious, or toxic substances provide in pertinent part:
". . . the party responsible for the control of any salt water, crude oil or other deleterious substances causing a violation of this section and resulting from drilling, production, transmission, storage or other operation of the petroleum industry shall be reported to the Oklahoma Corporation Commission and if corrective action is not taken immediately then criminal proceedings shall be had as herein provided. The Corporation Commission is also given the express power to order whatever corrective action is necessary to abate the pollution and is given the authority to enforce the order by any action against the lease or well. Such action shall be reported by the Wildlife Department to the appropriate agency."
It is readily apparent that the Commission has exclusive statutory authority in the area of conservation of oil and gas and the drilling and operation of oil and gas wells.