No. 55807.
[…] In 1955, 52 O.S.Supp. 1955 § 139[ 52-139] was adopted, vesting the Commission with prevention of pollution of surface and subsurface waters. Although § 139 was amended in 1965, the Commission is still charged with this duty. At the same time that § 139 was enacted, the Legislature also enacted 52 O.S.Supp. 1955 § 140[ 52-140] which gave the Commission the right, after hearing, to prohibit the storage of deleterious substances in earthen ponds if pollution is occurring or likely to occur. The subsequent 1965 amendment did not alter this right.
It is provided by 52 O.S. 1981 § 139[ 52-139]:
"The Corporation Commission of Oklahoma, referred to in this act as the `Commission', is hereby vested with jurisdiction, power and authority, and it shall be its duty, to make and enforce such rules, regulations and orders governing and regulating the handling, storage and disposition of saltwater, mineral brines, waste oil and other deleterious substances produced from or obtained or used in connection with the drilling, development, producing, refining and processing of oil and gas within the State of Oklahoma or operation of oil or gas wells in this state as are reasonable and necessary for the purpose of preventing the pollution of the surface and subsurface waters in the state, and to otherwise carry out the purpose of this act."
Earthen storage ponds are regulated by 52 O.S. 1981 § 140[ 52-140]: