1544 MDA 2021 J-A27018-22
[…] There, the court scheduled a hearing, but the parties did not appear and the court took no action on the petition. The defendant filed a petition to dismiss the PFA petition and expunge the record. The court dismissed the PFA petition, and we concluded this was not error, reasoning the court lacked jurisdiction to grant relief on the PFA petition because no hearing was held within 10 business days. Id. at 489.
Section 6107(c) addresses continued hearings, providing that "[i]f a hearing under subsection(a) is continued and no temporary order is issued, the court may make ex parte temporary orders under subsection (b) as it deems necessary." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6107(c). In Ferko-Fox v.