dismissing state constitutional claims which sought money damages
[…] Accordingly, we will dismiss his state constitutional claims against both Defendants.
Plaintiff "prays for judgment in his favor and against the Defendants in an amount in excess of One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000)." (Compl. at 20.)
B. Asserted Tort Claims
1. East Norriton Police Department
Defendant East Norriton Police Department seeks to dismiss Plaintiff's false arrest, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, and assault and battery claims against it pursuant to the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 8541- 8564 ("Tort Claims Act"). The Tort Claims Act states that "except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee therefor of any other person." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8541. Section 8542(a)(2) of the statute specifically exempts a local agency from all acts that constitute "crimes, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8542(a)(2).