No. CV02-0164928S
[…] Petrillo v. Board of Zoning Appeals, 147 Conn. 469, 473 (1960) The appellant must prove that the agency acted illegally, arbitrarily or in abuse of its discretion.Whittaker v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 179 Conn. 650, 654 (1980)
For a variance to issue, the applicant must demonstrate that what it requests does not affect the comprehensive zoning plan and, in addition, that strict adherence to the zoning ordinance would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship. Section 8-6 of our statutes provides in part:
"And (3) to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship . . ."
The Carrolls claimed and the defendant board found that the hardship in this matter was the up-zoning.