No. CV02-0164928S
[…] The land of one owner fronting on a street may well be made up of two or more lots. . . . indeed, § 11(K) [of the zoning ordinances of the Town of Berlin] recognizes that this is so, for it contains the proviso that no pre-existing lot shall be entitled to the exception granted by the section if the owner can take enough from an adjoining lot to make up a seventy-five foot frontage without hardship."
Certainly Section 10-5.3 of the Middlebury Zoning Regulations requiring building upon a non-conforming lot within five years of the 1977 adaption of those regulations cannot control because § 8-2 of our statutes provides: "Such regulations shall not provide for the termination of any nonconforming use solely as a result of nonuse for a specified period of time without regard to the intent of the property owner to maintain that use." "The general rule is that contiguous land all owned by the same proprietor does not necessarily constitute a single lot. Whether merger has occurred depends on the intent of the owner, which is a factual issue based on the owner's conduct under the surrounding circumstances."