Pollard v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] The same statute further authorizes the Commission to "provide for such supervision and other limitations as are reasonable to protect the public welfare."

Federal regulations require that special conditions of release be "reasonably related to the nature and circumstances of [the parolee's] offense or [the parolee's] history and characteristics, and at least one of" three purposes: the need for individual deterrence; protecting the public from further crimes; or the parolee's need for training, treatment, or care. 28 C.F.R. § 2.40(b). The Parole Commission "will also consider whether the condition involves no greater deprivation of liberty than is reasonably necessary for the purposes of deterrence of criminal conduct, protection of the public from crime and offender rehabilitation." Id.

B. Judicial Review of Special Conditions of Parole

"Federal court review of parole commission decisions is extremely limited, because the commission has been granted broad discretion to determine parole eligibility." Bialkin v.