No. 39 C.D. 2011
[…] Pollard sent a written objection to the Department, which the Department reviewed.
In 1998, Pollard ordered a pornographic videotape containing a minor via U.S. mail. Shortly after the videotape was delivered, U.S. Customs Service executed a search warrant at Pollard's residence and confiscated the unopened package containing the videotape. In 2001, Pollard pled guilty to an information charging him with one count of possession of child pornography in interstate commerce, 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B), which applies to any person who "knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, or that was produced using materials that have been mailed, or shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer." Pollard was sentenced to five years probation and a fine for this offense.