No. 2004-KA-01700-COA.
[…] IV. WHETHER THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DOUBT AS TO WHICH STATUTE APPLIED IN POLLARD'S CASE.
¶ 16. Pollard argues that, rather than being sentenced as a felon pursuant to section 97-17-59(2), he should have been sentenced pursuant to section 97-17-81 of the Mississippi Code (Rev. 2000), which makes it a misdemeanor to "cut or raft" certain timber from the lands of another. He contends that the misdemeanor statute and the felony statute encompass the same conduct, and that, accordingly, he should have been sentenced to the lesser penalty. We find his argument unpersuasive.
¶ 17. Section 97-17-81 reads:
If any person shall cut or raft any cypress, pine, oak, gum, hickory, pecan, walnut, mulberry, poplar, cottonwood, sassafras, or ash trees or timber upon any lands belonging to any other person or corporation, without permission from the owner thereof, or his agent duly authorized, such person shall, on conviction, be imprisoned in the county jail not more than five months, or fined not less than ten dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or both.
¶ 18. In contrast, section 97-17-59(2) reads: