Polk v. State
[…] Although the petition includes a general claim of counsel's failure to investigate the case, the Petitioner has technically waived consideration of the precise issue presented. See Long v. State, 510 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1974) (a petitioner may not seek post-conviction relief on grounds not raised in the petition or amended petition); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(f) ("There is a rebuttable presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented is waived."). Although this issue was raised during the post-conviction hearing, it was not developed in any meaningful way. See Marlon Yarbro v. State, No. W2017-00125-CCA-R3-PC, 2018 WL 4441364, at *8 (Tenn. Crim. App.