A119043A120366A120512A122220
[…] Co. v. Peterson (2007) 56 Cal.App.4th 676, 684), the pendency of her appeal prevents the conviction from being final and conclusive (id., at pp. 684-685, 695; Prob. Code, § 254, subd. (a)). In the absence of a final criminal conviction, a probate court may make the determination for itself, and by a mere preponderance of the evidence (Prob. Code, § 254, subd. (b)), but the probate court here chose not to do that, deferring, in an order of March 2005, to the result in the criminal action. (Fn. 4, post.)
Probate Code section 250, for example, provides in part: "(a) A person who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to any of the following:
"(1) Any property, interest, or benefit under a will of the decedent, or a trust created by or for the benefit of the decedent or in which the decedent has an interest, including any general or special power of appointment conferred by the will or trust on the killer and any nomination of the killer as executor, trustee, guardian, or conservator or custodian made by the will or trust.
"(2) Any property of the decedent by intestate succession.
"(3) Any of the decedents quasi-community property the killer would otherwise acquire under Section 101 or 102 upon the death of the decedent.