A119043A120366A120512A122220
[…] B.Invalid Appointments of Referees
Susan contends that the order appointing Anderson as successor referee, and the prior order appointing Reeves, were defective for failure to assess the ability of the parties to pay costs of the referee, as mandated by Code of Civil Procedure section 639. That section, part of a chapter covering references and trials by referees generally (pt. 2, tit. 8, ch. 6, §§ 638-645.2), provides that when the parties do not consent to appointing a referee, "the court may . . . appoint a referee" in specified instances (Code Civ. Proc., § 639, subds. (a)(1)-(5)), and that the resulting written order must include, among other things: "Either a finding that no party has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referees fees or a finding that one or more parties has established an economic inability to pay . . . and that another party has agreed voluntarily to pay that additional share of the referees fee. A court shall not appoint a referee at a cost to the parties if neither of these findings is made." (Id., subd. (d)(6)(A).)