A119043A120366A120512A122220
[…] "[P]leadings are the formal allegations by the parties of their respective claims and defenses, for the judgment of the court" (Code Civ. Proc., § 420), and "[t]he pleadings allowed in civil actions are complaints, demurrers, answers, and cross-complaints" (id., § 422.10).
Another flaw in Susans lis pendens request is procedural, for the request must be made in the trial court. This appellate court is the wrong forum. Her request is denied.
Code of Civil Procedure section 405.21 provides: "An attorney of record in an action may sign a notice of pendency of action. Alternatively, a judge of the court in which an action that includes a real property claim is pending may, upon request of a party thereto, approve a notice of pendency of action. A notice of pendency of action shall not be recorded unless (a) it has been signed by the attorney of record, (b) is signed by a party acting in propria persona and approved by a judge as provided in this section, or (c) the action is subject to Section 405.6 [governing eminent domain actions by a public agency]."
Susan finds "ambiguity" in whether she, as a self-represented party, may file without court approval, but there is no ambiguity.