A119043A120366A120512A122220
[…] Jacquemart (1956) 142 Cal.App.2d 794, 795-796 (Jacquemart)), but this was not an action between spouses (contrast ibid.). Rather, Felixs undivided interest in the property had passed to his estate upon his death, and it was his estate that sought division.
Moreover, John had authority under the probate code to seek partition. As executor of the estate, he was a personal representative (Prob. Code, § 58, subd. (a)), and "[a] personal representative may bring an action against the other cotenants for partition of any property in which the decedent left an undivided interest" (id., § 9823, subd. (b)). The Jacquemart rule is codified in subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 872.210, which broadly authorizes partition actions while cautioning in subdivision (b): "Notwithstanding subdivision (a), an action between spouses or putative spouses for partition of their community or quasi-community property or their quasi-marital interest in property may not be commenced or maintained under this title." This provision also confines the limitation to actions "between spouses," which, as already noted, is not the case here. The Jacquemart rule therefore did not apply.