No. 80953-COA
[…] Polk now appeals.
This court reviews a district court order denying a motion for a preliminary injunction for an abuse of discretion. Labor Comm'r v. Littlefield, 123 Nev. 35, 38-39, 153 P.3d 26, 28 (2007). After a review of Polk's informal brief and the record on appeal, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion for a preliminary injunction.
Here, Polk's failure to file a complaint is fatal to his request for injunctive relief. See NRS 33.010(1) (stating that injunctive relief is warranted "[w]hen it shall appear by the complaint that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded, and such relief or any part thereof consists in restraining the commission or continuance of the act complained of, either for a limited period or perpetually"); see also Pac. Radiation Oncology, LLC v. Queen's Med. Ctr., 810 F.3d 631, 633 (9th Cir. 2015) (stating that "[w]hen a plaintiff seeks injunctive relief based on claims not pled in the complaint, the court does not have the authority to issue an injunction"); 42 Am.