Polk County, Tenn. v. Rogers
[…] General laws only to be passed. - The Legislature shall have no power to suspend any general law for the benefit of any particular individual, nor pass any law for the benefit of individuals inconsistent with the general laws of the land; nor pass any law granting to any individual or individuals, rights, privileges, immunities or exemptions other than such as may be, by the same law extended to any member of the community, who may be able to bring himself within the provisions of such law. [Emphasis Added]

The general law involving taxation of amusements in Tennessee is codified at T.C.A. § 67-6-212. That statute sets the State amusement tax at a rate "equal to the rate of tax levied on the sale of tangible personal property at retail. . . ."

A related general law, T.C.A. § 67-6-330 provides for specific exemptions:

(a) There is exempt from the sales tax upon admission, dues or fees imposed

by § 67-6-212:

* * *